Exchange Ratio

Systems / Missiles and bombs

cruise missilecombat-provenpartial data

3M14 Kalibr

SS-N-30A, Sagaris, 3M-14, Kalibr-NK / Kalibr-PL

Ship- and submarine-launched subsonic land-attack cruise missile used for long-range strikes on fixed targets.

$980,000 eachRun it in the Exchange Ratio

SEEKERWARHEADFOLDING WINGSFUELTURBOJET6.2 mØ 533SECTION A-AA3M14 KALIBRL/D = 6.2/0.53 = 11.6m_wh/m = 450/1,770 = 25%v_cruise = 864 km/ht = R/v = 2,500/864 = 2.9 hR = 2,500 kmMOTIONCREED · SYSTEMS STUDYDWG MC-1860REV ASCALE SEE BARUNITS m1 m
1 km10 km100 km1,000 km2,500 kmRANGE, LOG SCALE · TICKS: OTHER SYSTEMS (ORANGE THREATS, LIGHT DEFENCES)
MakerOKB Novator (Almaz-Antey), Yekaterinburg
OriginRussia
First combat2015, Syria (7 October 2015, Caspian Flotilla)
Length6.2 m
Span3.1 m
Diameter0.53 m
Launch weight1,770 kg
Warhead450 kg
Cruise speed864 km/h
Max range2,500 km
PropulsionSolid-fuel booster, then small turbofan sustainer (TRDD-50B in export data; CSIS lists turbojet)
GuidanceInertial navigation with GLONASS/GPS, radar altimeter terrain correction, active radar seeker for the terminal phase

CSIS gives 6.2 m and a 450 kg warhead with 1,500 to 2,500 km range; span, diameter, launch weight and speed come from export 3M-14E data (180 to 240 m/s cruise, converted to 648 to 864 km/h), so treat them as indicative for the domestic missile. Length rises to about 8.9 m with booster for the surface-launched 3M14T. Wikipedia cites Mach 0.8 and a 50 to 150 m cruise altitude.

Sources (11)
  1. CSIS Missile Threat: 3M-14 Kalibr (SS-N-30A) (length_m)
  2. CSIS Missile Threat: 3M-14 Kalibr (warhead_kg)
  3. CSIS Missile Threat: 3M-14 Kalibr (1,500 to 2,500 km) (range_km)
  4. CSIS Missile Threat: 3M-14 Kalibr (October 2015, Syria) (first_combat)
  5. Missilery.info: High precision cruise missile 3M-14E (diameter_m)
  6. Missilery.info: 3M-14E (3.08 m) (span_m)
  7. Missilery.info: 3M-14E (1,770 kg) (launch_weight_kg)
  8. Missilery.info: 3M-14E (180 to 240 m/s) (speed_kmh_cruise)
  9. Missilery.info: 3M-14E (TRDD-50B) (propulsion)
  10. Missilery.info: 3M-14E (AB-40E INS, GLONASS/GPS, ARGS-14E seeker) (guidance)
  11. Wikipedia: 3M-54 Kalibr (NPO Novator) (maker)